Peacocks are among the most amazing and lovely birds anyone wishes to see.So, where do they come from? Where do peacocks live?
Unless you reside in some places we will mention, you might have probably only seen peacocks in nature parks or zoos.
So, where do peacocks come from? Peafowls are primarily found in India, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Pakistan, and Java.
You can also find rare species of peacocks in the African Democratic Republic of Congo. Read on to know more about these lovely birds and their natural birds.
The Basics About Peacocks
First, it is important to understand that “peacock” refers to male birds. However, it is used mostly to refer to both male and female birds.
The correct general term for the birds is peafowl, with the female ones known as peahens.
There are two main species of peafowl: the green peacock and the blue peacock. A third species is also known as the Congo peacock, although it is not widely known.
The Blue Peacocks
The blue peacocks are mostly referred to as the Indian Blue Peafowl. The species has a natural in a few countries such as India, Sri Lanka, and Pakistan.
It is the national bird of India and the largest member of the pheasant family. A stunning mutation may sometimes occur and result in a stunning white peacock.
They are the most familiar species of peacocks and are often found in zoos or nature parks.
Male peacocks have large tail feathers that can fan, while their female counterparts have a short tails that can not fan out. The females Can also be brown in color.
Because of its status, the Indian peafowl is not endangered. The breed was declared India’s national bird in 1963. The Hindu religion also considers it a sacred bird.
The Congo peafowl was discovered in 1936. They are found in the Democratic Republic of Congo and its surrounding areas. In terms of conservation status, they are considered a vulnerable species.
They are smaller in nature and have a less impressive appearance than other peacock species.
The Congo peahens are black and brown and have a vivid greenback. Due to lacking local habitat, the Congo peafowl has become endangered.
The Green peacocks are also known as Javanese peacocks. They are common in Southern Asia, from Myanmar to Java. Both the male and female Green peafowls have a similar appearance.
They have large tails of about 6 feet in length. Besides, male and female peafowls can fan out their tails for an amazing display.
Their name is because of the bright green coloring around their neck. The Indian peafowls have bright blue necks, while the Green peahens and peacocks have a shimmering green coloring.
They are now an endangered species because of habitat loss and overhunting.
The Peacock Habitat
Peacocks usually roost on trees where their predators can not reach them easily. However, they spend most part of the day on the ground.
The peacock habitat requires a mixture of mid-height trees and soft ground.
Although peacocks can not fly to higher heights, they can fly up to trees. Besides, they can glide short distances.
Therefore, they can hop from one tree to another, looking for a new nesting place or hiding from predators.
Peafowls also like pecking for their food. They like areas with soft and mossy ground where they can easily find insects to eat. Furthermore, they eat small rodents and snakes.
Therefore, they like to be in a place with protein and vegetation, such as berries and grass.
Since peacocks do not fly easily, they remain hidden most of the time. Their habitat is mostly densely wooded areas where they can not be easily in the open.
They must also live in warmer climates since they can not survive in freezing temperatures. This is why peacocks are native to warmer countries.
You may also find peacocks on agricultural fields. Some farmers will also keep them to take care of pests since they like eating small rodents.
Peacocks live in small groups for better protection. They can easily alert one another of predators while in their small groups. This is one of the main reasons why peacocks are well-liked on the farm.
Although peafowl lives in one specific area, they like roaming around. Therefore, you can easily spot them wandering around looking for more food. Peacocks are omnivores and will always look around for vegetation and meat.
Here are some of the countries where peacocks live in the wilderness:
Are There Peacocks In North America?
Although peacocks are not among the native birds in North America, they can sometimes be found in small pockets in the wild.
In most cases, it results from peacocks escaping from a zoo or people releasing their exotic birds into the wild.
Peacocks who live in North America tend to congregate in suburban neighborhoods where they can find food easily. They can be very noisy, especially during their mating season, from late spring to late fall.
Where Can You Find Peacocks In The United States of America?
Some residents in the United States of America have never seen peacocks. There are a few places where you can find some.
One of these places is Florida, which has a large population of wild peacocks. Although it is not known how they found their way into Florida, there are some theories explaining this.
According to one of the theories, peacocks escaped from a zoo just like other birds. As a result, they created their population.
Another theory is that developers imported peacocks in the 19th century to new neighborhoods to make the area look more exotic.
Can One Keep Peacocks As Pets?
Peacocks have been status symbol pets for many years. Although they are not exactly cuddly creatures, they look impressive strutting around. Many countries and states allow their residents to keep peacocks as pets.
However, checking with your local authority before keeping one is important. In addition, you should research raising peacocks and ensure you have enough space to raise them.
Peacocks do not get along well with other domestic birds, such as chickens and ducks. Therefore you should be cautious if adding them to an existing flock.
Like other exotic species, you can now find peacocks that live in various places far away from their native lands.
They are amazing birds for one to see, and about every animal sanctuary or zoo has peafowl for you to see.
Although native to warmer climates, you can also find them in groups in various parts of North America.